Privacy

Privacy Policy

CHR takes your privacy seriously. We will not use or disclose information with a third party without your formal approval beforehand. CHR will not use personal data collected from its website to facilitate unsolicited marketing activities.You can view below our Privacy Statement and associated topics.

CHR Privacy Statement

This website is the property of CHR.

Contact details

CHR Enterprise number : 0725547033

T +32 470 914 994
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

By accessing and using the website you express your explicit agreement with the following general terms and conditions.

Privacy Policy

CHR, which is responsible for processing the personal details, undertakes, to the best of its abilities, to guarantee the protection of the personal details through technical security regulations and an adequate security policy towards its employees in accordance with the Belgian Privacy act (Act of 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to processing personal details Official Belgian law gazette 18 March 1993).

All information on this site is available without the need to provide personal details. CHR collects only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors to CHR’ website. CHR receives limited identifiable information, such as name, title, company address, e-mail address, and telephone and fax numbers, from website visitors. Typically, identifying information is collected to:

• Inquire for further information
• Submit resumes / CV’s

Demographic information, including gender and occupation, is not actively sought, but may be submitted when a visitor responds to an online job application. It is CHR’ policy to limit the information collected to only the minimum information required to complete a visitor's request.

Visitors are as well able to send e-mail through the site. Because CHR uses the website as a recruiting tool, a visit to the website may also result in the user sending a resume to an individual within CHR.

CHR intention is not to seek any sensitive information through its website unless legally required for recruiting purposes. Sensitive information includes a number of types of data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record. CHR suggests that visitors do not provide sensitive information of this nature. If CHR’ a visitor do wish to provide sensitive information for any reason, CHR accepts his explicit consent to use that information in the ways described in this privacy statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information.

Use of data

A user may choose to provide personal information in the following examples:

• Submit resumes / CV’s or work history information
• Participate in "Join our mailing list" initiatives
• Contact us form for further information

Information attained by the site is used only for the intended purpose stated at the time that the information is collected. This data is not shared with a third party, unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.

Except for the mailing list initiative, where visitors explicitly choose to receive specific CHR' news information, CHR will not use personal data collected from its website to facilitate unsolicited marketing activities.

Use of "cookies"

Cookies may be used on some pages of CHR’ website. "Cookies" are small text files placed on your hard drive that assists us in providing a more customized web site experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is CHR policy to use cookies to make navigation of its website easier for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers allow you to block the use of cookies. Please consult the help function of your internet browser. A visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate CHR’ website.

In order to properly manage its website, CHR may anonymously log information on its operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. This is to ensure that CHR’ website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

Data retention

Some of the information CHR receives through its website is not retained. Contact information about visitors will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that CHR delete that information. Mailing list information or e-mails are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor's requests. Resumes / CV’s are disposed of when they are either no longer under consideration, or are considered outdated.

For the mailing list, visitors can subsequently choose to unsubscribe from CHR mailing lists. Instructions are provided on each of CHR’ e-mailing.

Additionally, visitors can at any time request CHR deletes their information.

Access

Each visitor has the statutory right to access and possibly correct personal data he has submitted through CHR’ website.

User can ask CHR to have his information updated, check the accuracy of information previously submitted through CHR’ website, or requests to have outdated information removed.

When personally identifiable information is retained, CHR assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of the information. CHR does not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. If CHR is informed that any personal data collected through its website is no longer accurate, CHR will make appropriate corrections based on the updated information provided by the authenticated visitor.

Security

CHR has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorised CHR personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information, who have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.

Applicable law and competent courts

This site is subject to Belgian law. In case of a dispute only the courts in the district of Brussels have jurisdiction.

×

Log in